Professional services firm
Accenture
Accenture, an Irish NYSE-listed firm, runs finance and accounting operations for clients on SynOps, which it calls its AI-powered platform.
Function
- Ownership
- PublicSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
Class A ordinary shares (ACN) listed on the New York Stock Exchange; incorporated in Ireland as a public limited company, per its Form 10-K for fiscal 2025.
- Headquarters
- IrelandSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
- SEC reporting
- YesSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
- Audit firm
- No
No statutory audit practice is described in the sources read; the flag is false on that basis, not on an independently sourced negative.
- Website
- SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)
- Subprocessor list
- Not stated
- Contract terms
- Not stated
Offering · Managed service
Accenture Finance Operations (with SynOps)
Accenture runs finance and accounting processes on behalf of clients, enabled by SynOps, which its 10-K calls its proprietary AI-powered, cloud-enabled platform. SourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
Its Finance Operations page lists invoice to pay, customer to cash, record to analyze, risk and compliance, FP&A, statutory compliance and tax operations, managed treasury and investor relations. SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)
Accenture describes continuous accounting, continuous close and predictive risk assurance through digitally enabled control frameworks. SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)
Where it fits
CoE analysis A managed finance operations service for organizations prepared to move whole process towers to a provider and accept its platform as part of the delivery.
CoE analysis Because the AI sits inside Accenture's delivery rather than in software the client licenses, control evidence and model governance arrive through the provider's reporting and contract terms.
What it does
- Offering type
- Managed serviceSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
- Workflow areas
- SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)
- Accounts payable
- Receivables and collections
- Close
- Reporting and disclosure
- SOX and controls
- Planning and FP&A
- Tax
- Treasury and cash
- Customer size
- Not stated
AI
- Kind of AI
- SourcesAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025Finance Operations (Managed services)Accenture Finance: analyst recognitions
- Agents and automated actions
- Established machine learning and rules
- General-purpose assistant
- Suggests or acts
- Suggests and actsSourceFinance Operations (Managed services)
- Availability
- Not stated
The pages read describe the service as offered; they carry no availability, edition or regional terms.
- Models named
- Not stated
Control
- Who controls it
- Professional services firmSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
Commercial
- Pricing model
- Not stated
- Public price
- Not stated
Evidence
- Independent outcomes
- None found in the sources read.
- Sources read
- Vendor-stated 7
- Independent market evidence 4
- Independently verified outcomes None read
- Pricing 1
- Known limitations None read
- Coverage
- Directory record
- Last verified
Delivery and lock-in
- Delivery model
- Service you rentSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
- Run service offered
- YesSourceAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
- Team qualifications published
- The Finance Operations page refers to "specialized talent" and lists three leadership titles (Managing Director, Intelligent Finance Operations Global Business Lead; Finance Operations Offering Lead, Global; Lead, CFO & Enterprise Value, Global). It publishes no qualification criteria, certifications or team size for the people who deliver the service. [C-5101] Separately, Accenture's Ecosystem Partners page says it has "one of the world's largest pools of certified platform experts" and that its teams hold "advanced certifications across our key ecosystem partners"; that is a firm-level, vendor-stated description, not one for this service. [C-4917]SourcesFinance Operations (Managed services)Ecosystem Partners
- IP and post-engagement license
- Not stated
Not stated in the sources read.
- Savings claims (firm-stated)
- SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)
Stated by the firm, not verified
Achieve 3x-4x business outcomes (e.g. Working Capital & Cash Flow benefits)
The page names working capital and cash flow as examples of what the multiple covers. No baseline, population, period, or treatment of service fees is stated.
2X productivity delivered faster by eliminating manual-intensive efforts
No baseline, population, period, or treatment of service fees is stated.
- Alliance partners
- SourceAccenture Finance: analyst recognitions
- HighRadius
- Celonis
- BlackLine
- NVIDIA
Security and control
- Single sign-on
- Not covered in this record
- User provisioning
- Not covered in this record
- Role-based access
- Not covered in this record
- Administrator controls for AI
- Not covered in this record
- Audit logs
- Not covered in this record
- Certifications
- Not covered in this record
- Data retention
- Not covered in this record
- Data residency
- Not covered in this record
- Training on customer data
- Not covered in this record
AI features
As the vendor or firm describes them. Notes in small print record what the sources leave open.
SynOps
Accenture's proprietary AI-powered, cloud-enabled platform that enables its operations services, including finance and accounting.
- Kind
- Agents and automated actions, Established machine learning and rules
- Suggests or acts
- Not stated
- Who controls it
- Professional services firm
- Availability
- Not stated
Control: Operated by Accenture as part of its delivery; client controls over configuration are not stated. Kind classification is CoE analysis.
SourcesAccenture plc, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025Accenture Finance: analyst recognitionsContinuous controls and autonomous exception resolution
Continuous controls, monitoring and autonomous exception resolution, with 100% compliance and controls displayed as a figure without basis.
- Kind
- Agents and automated actions
- Suggests or acts
- Acts
- Who controls it
- Professional services firm
- Availability
- Not stated
Control: Not stated; 'autonomous exception resolution' implies action without per-item approval, which the page does not detail.
SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)AI and ML forecasting and FP&A insight
Combines AI, generative AI and machine learning for driver-based forecasting and custom insights; displays more than 98% accuracy for predictive forecasting and dynamic reporting.
- Kind
- Established machine learning and rules, General-purpose assistant
- Suggests or acts
- Suggests
- Who controls it
- Professional services firm
- Availability
- Not stated
Control: Not stated.
SourceFinance Operations (Managed services)AI Refinery (finance agents)
A platform built with Nvidia for developing and orchestrating finance and accounting AI agents, as Accenture reports an Everest Group assessment.
- Kind
- Agents and automated actions
- Suggests or acts
- Not stated
- Who controls it
- Professional services firm
- Availability
- Not stated
Control: Not stated.
SourceAccenture Finance: analyst recognitionsGenerative AI studios for F&A
Scale generative AI use cases across invoice processing, collections and reconciliations.
- Kind
- General-purpose assistant
- Suggests or acts
- Not stated
- Who controls it
- Professional services firm
- Availability
- Not stated
Control: Not stated.
SourceAccenture Finance: analyst recognitions
Questions to ask
For this offering
- Will you provide a SOC 1 Type 2 report for the outsourced finance processes, and does its scope include the AI platform and agents used to deliver them, including changes to models and prompts?
- Which steps do agents or automation complete without a person approving them (for example posting entries, clearing reconciliations or releasing payments), and how are those thresholds set, changed and evidenced?
- Is our data used to train, tune or improve any model, rule or shared knowledge base, including one used for other clients, and where is it processed and retained?
- Which model providers and sub-processors sit behind the AI features, and how will you notify us when they change?
- Can you show the population, baseline and period behind the outcome figures you publish, and will you commit to any of them in the contract as service levels?
- If we end the engagement, which assets, configurations, agent definitions and data do we keep, and in what form?
From the diligence question set
- DQ-31 Who, by name and role, will design, build, test and run the AI in our finance process, and what AI has each of those people personally put into production?
- DQ-32 How does your firm decide that someone is qualified to build or govern AI for financial reporting, and who outside the delivery team reviews model risk before anything goes live?
- DQ-33 When the engagement ends, what will we own and be able to run ourselves, and what will work only with your firm? On what terms are your accelerators licensed afterward, and what does it cost to leave a run service?
- DQ-34 What will this cost in years two to five, including run fees, platform licenses, AI usage fees and change requests, and how does that compare with the savings case once the internal oversight roles we keep are counted?
- DQ-35 Do you receive fees, rebates, resale margins or other incentives from the software you are recommending, and do you, or will you, audit our financial statements?
- DQ-36 What results from clients like us can you show that someone other than your firm has verified, and by what method?
